YvesBe wrote:
xbgmsharp wrote:
Hello,
Thanks for reporting.
Sorry about that.
Took me sometime to understand the permission of Piwigo.
The fix is commit to github, https://github.com/xbgmsharp/piwigo-openstreetmap/
I will release a new revision this weekend as there are other improvement.
ThanksHi there,
first, thanks for the update. I'm now able to turn the option on back It looks like permission works well now.
But there is another problem which might be harder to solve:
If you look at the map available here :
http://loup.kcorp.be/folio/piwigo/osmma … categories
you can notice that the pictures taken in the north west of France are shown twice.
This happend, i think, because they're linked to differents albums
(one virtual and one real ?? or two virtual ? dunno)
It seems that each same pin shown on your map links to the same url for the picture in each album.
You could perhaps make a check on that url to avoid adding a point more than once ?
Best reguards,
Yves
Hello,
Thanks for reporting.
The fix is commit to github, https://github.com/xbgmsharp/piwigo-openstreetmap/
I will release a new revision this weekend as there are other new feature.
Thanks
Offline
IGraham wrote:
Nice plugin, works well, one I'll be keeping
my camera doesn't do gps, so i used Geotag (thought someone might want to know that)
placement as is http://sunderlandmountaineeringclub.org … tegory/165
and my question
Is it possible to move the location to the right of the image rather than under the image
Hello,
Thanks for reporting.
Yes it is possible via CSS.
From:
<dt>{$OSMNAME}</dt>
To:
<dt style="vertical-align: top;">{$OSMNAME}</dt>
I add a new option to allow you to add you own CSS style.
The fix is commit to github, https://github.com/xbgmsharp/piwigo-openstreetmap/
I will release a new revision this weekend as there are other change.
Thanks
Last edited by xbgmsharp (2013-06-13 07:57:50)
Offline
Please use Localfiles editor to add Css
Offline
xbgmsharp wrote:
YvesBe wrote:
xbgmsharp wrote:
Hello,
Thanks for reporting.
Sorry about that.
Took me sometime to understand the permission of Piwigo.
The fix is commit to github, https://github.com/xbgmsharp/piwigo-openstreetmap/
I will release a new revision this weekend as there are other improvement.
ThanksHi there,
first, thanks for the update. I'm now able to turn the option on back It looks like permission works well now.
But there is another problem which might be harder to solve:
If you look at the map available here :
http://loup.kcorp.be/folio/piwigo/osmma … categories
you can notice that the pictures taken in the north west of France are shown twice.
This happend, i think, because they're linked to differents albums
(one virtual and one real ?? or two virtual ? dunno)
It seems that each same pin shown on your map links to the same url for the picture in each album.
You could perhaps make a check on that url to avoid adding a point more than once ?
Best reguards,
YvesHello,
Thanks for reporting.
The fix is commit to github, https://github.com/xbgmsharp/piwigo-openstreetmap/
I will release a new revision this weekend as there are other new feature.
Thanks
Ooops...
How do i make it work when i take it from github ?
I took the zip, unziped it
renamed the directory in plugin and copied the new directory
then i gave it the same name as the previous directory.
but piwigo tells me that the plugin is still present but not installed.
Hello!
Could you please tell me how can I show in Piwigo on OpenStreetMap photos are had IPTC position/city/country, but not had GPS coordinates?
Offline
OpenStreetMap read the GPS coordinates (latitude and longitude) from the database and display them on a map.
GPS coordinates (EXIF latitude and longitude) has been move into PWG core since PWG<2.6.
http://piwigo.org/doc/doku.php?id=dev:c … s_metadata
To parse IPTC metadata, PWG use iptcparse, http://php.net/manual/en/function.iptcparse.php.
Apparently no conversion is being done from City,State,Country to GPS coordinates (latitude and longitude).
It can be a good feature request to include in PWG2.8
If you provide some photos sample, I could work on it.
It does require an external API call.
Not sure where it should be implement meaning in the IPTC parsing or on the Metadata display.
Maybe a separate plugin?
We can implement something like that, http://stevemorse.org/jcal/latlon.php
It seen to be possible to implemented it using openstreetmap or google and other services.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Nominatim
https://developers.google.com/maps/docu … geocoding/
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6996 … oordinates
Last edited by xbgmsharp (2015-03-06 12:49:04)
Offline
Hello!
Unfortunately most of my photos haven't had GPS coordinates because they was scaned or made photo by camera without GPS.
I have marked IPTC position/city/state/country for them and it will be good idea!
I have a few thinks about how it will be good to work:
* Many places may be out of cities, but may contain searchable names (for example "Sognefjorden" is the fjord in Norway. I can search it by Google maps (https://www.google.com/maps/place/Sogne … b81323cb38), but cann't search it by http://stevemorse.org/jcal/latlon.php because I nave to type city in this service)
* It will be good if OpenStreetMap read ("city" OR/and "state") and "country" OR "position" (free text, like "Sognefjorden") if "city" is empty (for example)
* If it worked with not only English (like Google Maps) it would be great!
In attachment photo with filled IPTC fields Country = "Norway" and Position "Norway, Sognefjorden"
http://media.aronov.su/tools/metadata.php show for it file:
2#005 = Ñîãíå-ôüîðä
2#025 = Sognefjorden,Íîðâåãèÿ,Ñîãíå-ôüîðä
2#080 = Leonid Aronov
2#092 = Norway, Sognefjorden
2#101 = Norway
2#116 = Leonid Aronov
Offline
Using your IPCT sample:
IPTC Fields in sample.jpg 2#005 = Согне-фьорд 2#025 = Sognefjorden,Норвегия,Согне-фьорд 2#080 = Leonid Aronov 2#092 = Norway, Sognefjorden 2#101 = Norway 2#116 = Leonid Aronov
Using nominatim.openstreetmap.org:
A search for 'Sognefjorden' return the following:
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/sear … 5%2C-46.14
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/deta … d=62888817
A search for 'Norway, Sognefjorden' return the same result.
A search for 'Sognefjorden, Norway' return the same result.
A search for 'Согне-фьорд' return nothing, maybe an encoding isssue?
Please test on http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/ a few of your sample and report if it feet you need.
A JSON query seen to report all the necessary result.
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/sear … rycodes=NO
Maybe a member of the PWG team could give us is input on where to implement this and how? eg: Plugin or PWG core in 'function_metadata.php'.
Offline
Hi,
I think that it is OK, becouse in Norway not use Russian language and OpenStreetMap doesn't use it in Norway too.
When I'm searching Russian river "Msta" it returning result http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/sear … 5%2C-54.73 for "Msta" and result http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/sear … 45%2C58.58 for this name in Russian "Мста"
Could you please implement in OpenStreetMap plugin this functionality?
Thank you!
Offline
Hello,
I did a PoC.
Install curl module for PHP
# apt-get install php5-curl
Add in you configuration the following parameters:
$conf['show_iptc'] = true; $conf['use_iptc'] = true; $conf['iptc_to_gps'] = true; $conf['show_iptc_mapping'] = array( 'iptc_keywords' => '2#025', 'iptc_caption_writer' => '2#122', 'iptc_byline_title' => '2#085', 'iptc_caption' => '2#120', 'iptc_country' => '2#101', 'iptc_countrycode' => '2#100', 'iptc_state' => '2#095', 'iptc_sublocation' => '2#092', 'iptc_city' => '2#090', );
Replace the file /include/functions_metadata.inc.php by the one attach. Oups you can not attach PHP file.
When you sync metadata, it will populate the latitude and longitude with the data from http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org if any.
Last edited by xbgmsharp (2015-03-19 18:14:37)
Offline
I created issue 3213 in the PWG bug tracker.
http://piwigo.org/bugs/view.php?id=3213
You can download the new PHP file form there.
Offline
Wow! It works!
Thank you very much!
But, unfortunately I have found few problems:
1)If photo has latitude and longitude in EXIF, than this patch stil looking for coordinates by IPTC tags.
May be right copy coordinates from EXIF?
2)Could you please say what string do you send to http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/ ? Are you concatenating any IPTC tags or use any different algorithm?
Anyway greate thanks!
Offline
Glad it works.
1)If photo has latitude and longitude in EXIF, than this patch stil looking for coordinates by IPTC tags.
May be right copy coordinates from EXIF?
IPTC and EXIF are run different process. The patch is low level.
To do so it would require to modify the sync process of PWG.
2)Could you please say what string do you send to http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/ ?
Are you concatenating any IPTC tags or use any different algorithm?
Yes it is concatenating the location IPTC tags.
http://piwigo.org/bugs/view.php?id=3213#c7789
I upload a new version. It include more check and a bit of code cleanup.
Use file functions_metadata.inc.php.1426854766 to test.
Offline
Hello!
Thank you for your answer!
I'll check in the evening.
xbgmsharp wrote:
IPTC and EXIF are run different process. The patch is low level.
To do so it would require to modify the sync process of PWG.
Why we couldn't add expression like "isset($exif['latitude'])and isset($exif['longitude'])"?
Offline